• Go to US Program
  • Go to Canada Program
  • Can we help?
  • 01305 839 939
  • Visited before?

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy


This policy explains what types of personal information will be gathered when you visit the Westminster Insurance website, and how this information will be used.

If you follow a link to any other website, please check their policies before you submit any personal information to those websites.

Information collected

As part of the application for insurance you will be asked to provide some limited personal information about you and, where appropriate, your business in order to enable us to provide you with the service/product you require.

Westminster Insurance may store this information manually or electronically. By supplying this information, you are consenting to Westminster Insurance using it for the purposes for which it was provided. Information provided will be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfil that purpose.

We may also collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our webmasters. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns which does not identify any individual and allows us to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

How the information collected is used

Personal information provided to Westminster Insurance by you will only be used for the purposes stated when the information is requested. Personal information will not be sold to third parties, or provided to direct marketing companies or other such organisations without your permission. Personal information collected and/or processed by Westminster Insurance is held in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Personal information provided to Westminster Insurance by you will be shared with certain third parties who are essential to the provision of the service/product being provided. This includes the insurance underwriters. By supplying this information, you are consenting to Westminster Insurance sharing it with essential third parties.

Demographical and statistical information about user behaviour may be collected and used to analyse the popularity and effectiveness of the company's website. Any disclosure of this information will be in aggregate form and will not identify individual users.

How we store information collected

Information which you provide to us will be stored on our secure server which is hosted by a third party contractor in London UK. Information that we collect from you will not be transferred outside UK, except for administration access and backup purposes.

Your information may be accessed and processed by staff operating outside the EEA who are authorized by us.

By submitting personal information, you agree to the storing and processing and access as set out above.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share such information in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property or safety of Westminster Insurance, its staff or others.

"Cookies"

None of our programs specifically instruct the creation of cookies, but dependent upon the configuration of your browser your system may create cookies.

If cookies are created, it is only to enable the correct functioning of the site.

We do not save or use these cookies for any purpose other than the correct functioning of the website.

We do not, outside of the correct functioning of the website, use them for any other purpose and we do not share any information about you.

Please refer here for a simple explanation of what a cookie is, what it does and its value. http://www.bbc.co.uk/privacy/cookies/about

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. For further information about this right and how to exercise it, please see Westminster Insurance’s Data Protection Policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

Contact

Any queries or concerns about privacy on this website should be sent by email to gail@westminster.global

Want to partner with us?
 Click Here!

to find out more and apply.

Any questions ?
Give us a call
Monday-Friday9am-5pm
01305 839939

Out of hours messaging service if you need us urgently

Not sure what insurance
you need?
Try ourInsurance Checker